Vega Insight AS Privacy and Cookie Policy

Jump to our cookie policy

Vega Insight AS Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy outlines how Vega Insight AS (our "Company") collects, stores, processes and shares your personal data.

 

1. What data do we collect?

Our company collects the following data, all of which is collected with privacy in mind;

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, company name and other contact information). 

  • Other information you provide us with when you contact our website’s chat or via email.

  • Cookies to collect additional data. For more information on how we use cookies, see our Cookie Policy.   

 

2. How do we collect your data?

The majority of the personal data we collect will be provided by you directly. We collect and process data when you: 

  • Subscribe to our products or services. 

  • Voluntarily provide feedback on any of our website live-chat or via email. 

  • Use or view our website and platform via your browser’s cookies (see our Cookie Policy).

  • Use or view our website and platform via our user analytics.

3. Why do we collect your data?

Our Company collects your data so that we can:

  • Provide services to you and manage your account. 

  • Email you to deliver parts of our product offering e.g. reports and predictions

  • Save your personal preferences relating to our products e.g. filters and table settings

  • Analyse product usage for product development and monitoring

4. How do we store your data?

We securely store your data at data centres in the EU managed to the highest security standards.  Our Company will keep your personal identification information for the duration of your subscription. Once this time period has expired, we will revoke user access and review user information quarterly.  We delete information when it is no longer needed unless there is a legitimate reason to retain it.

 

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent personal data from being lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will process your personal data on instructions and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

 

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so

5. What are your data protection rights?

Our Company would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following: 

  • The right to access – You have the right to request access to your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service. 

  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we add to any information which you believe is incomplete. 

  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions. 

  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions. 

  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions. 

  • The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions. 

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: support@vegainsight.com 

We will not sell any of your personal information and will not share it for marketing purposes. We will not disclose information to third parties unless we are required to do so by law or if it is necessary for the provision of services to you. We may pass information to third parties who provide outsourced services to us. However, any such information will be shared only to the extent reasonably necessary for supplier to perform services on our behalf and will subject to confidentiality obligations.

6. Changes to our Privacy Policy

Our Company keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 7th July 2021.

 

7. How to contact us

If you have any questions about Our Company’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us. Email us at: support@vegainsight.com 

 

8. How to contact the appropriate authority?

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Our Company has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Datatilsynet (The Norwegian Data Protection Authority) or your local DPA.

 

Norway: https://www.datatilsynet.no/en/

Find your local DPA;

Europe: https://edpb.europa.eu/about-edpb/board/members_en

UK: https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/

 

 

Vega Insight AS Cookie Policy

This Cookie Policy outlines how Our Company use cookies, and how you can change your cookie settings.

 

1. What are cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information, visitor behaviour information and preferences. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology. 

 

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses these;

  • Persistent cookies exists on a users computer until a future date. For example the cookie expiry date could be set as 1 year, and each time a website is accessed over this period the website could access the cookie. They are necessary for the functioning of our website. Our Company uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website, and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include username or page filters. Essential cookies are also used for the basic functioning of our website, these do not require user consent.

  • Session cookies only exists whilst a user is reading or navigating the website. When the user closes their web browser these cookies are usually removed. These are used to track and analyse online user behaviour. Our Company uses this information to understand how our product is used.

  • Third-party cookies are cookies set with domains different from the one shown on the address bar. 

 

For further information about cookies, visit allaboutcookies.org. 

 

Which cookies do we use?

https://www.vegainsight.com

Necessary cookies:

N/A

All non-essential cookies:

Third party cookies:

 

https://www.portal.vegainsight.com (additive to above)

Necessary cookies:

 

2. How do we use cookies?

Our Company uses cookies on our website and subscription platform in a range of ways to improve your experience, including: 

  • Keeping you signed in 

  • Understanding how you interact with our website 

  • Saving your page preferences  

 

3. Managing your cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the website below tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.